Westminster Abbey


80th anniversary of Kristallnacht with a special service to be attended by survivors and members of the Jewish and Christian communities. The service will include music from Zemel Choir.

Armistice Day Concert

Click Here to see the photo album

Meet Nicky Gluch

2018/19 Zemel Junior Conducting Fellow

Nicky Gluch is looking forward to working with the Zemel Choir as Junior Conducting Fellow after having made a big impression with us at the 2017 Lewandowsky Festival in Berlin. Nicky made her conducting debut with the Eastern Sydney Chamber Orchestra and has since gone on to conduct choral-orchestral projects of her own. Having undertaken a Masters degree, Nicky’s interests include exploring aspects of conducting in the 21st Century and this year Nicky started working on her PhD. 

EUAJC

Zemel is a founder member of EUAJC

Privacy Policy

The Zemel Choir is committed to maintaining your privacy and protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we use and protect personal information about clients, visitors to the Zemel Choir website and other contacts.
 
Who we are
The Zemel Choir is a Charitable Incorporated Organisation with the objectives being to spread an appreciation of choral and other music and to educate and improve public interest in and knowledge of such music, by giving public performances, by recordings and by other such means as are charitable and to give special emphasis to works with a Jewish association.
The information we collect
Visitors to our website
-You can access the homepage of the Zemel Choir website and browse the site without providing any personal information. The Zemel Choir collects information from visitors to the website in a number of different ways, both directly and indirectly. The Zemel Choir uses Squarespace, Vertical Response, Get site Control, and Google Analytics for statistical analysis, for example, to evaluate interest in the Zemel Choir website. These analytical tools can reveal:
-Time of visit, pages visited, and time spent on each page of the webpages
-Referring site details (such as the URL a user came through to arrive at this site), type of web browser, type of operating system (OS). Flash version, JavaScript support, screen resolution, and screen color processing ability Network location and IP address. The Zemel Choir collects email addresses and other contact details which visitors provide to receive information such as the News updates. 
The information we collect about website visitors is used for the following purposes, to:
-respond to queries or requests to be contacted
-identify registered users and administer user accounts
-fulfil orders where appropriate
-collate statistical information about the use of the Zemel Choir website
-develop and improve our website and the services offered by the Zemel Choir
-contact visitors with information about services from the Zemel Choir, unless visitors have indicated that they do not want to be contacted.
Event attendees
If you register to attend an event (such as a workshop or concert), we will collect your name, address (including country) and other contact details in order to process your registration. We will also take payment information which may include payment card details. You can find out more about how we protect payment information in the section on Security below. 
We will ask event attendees about any dietary or accessibility requirements. As a result, you may provide us with sensitive personal information about your health, medical condition or disability, or in relation to your religious beliefs if these affect your dietary requirements. We collect that information with your express permission and it is only used for event administration.
Where the Zemel Choir runs an event in association with a partner organisation or hosted at an external venue, we may need to share your personal information with the partner organisation or venue. Only the minimum information will be shared as necessary to run the event. Partner organisations will be responsible for informing you about any marketing they may wish to undertake and obtaining your consent where necessary.
The information we collect about event attendees is used for the following purposes, to:
-manage events
-process payments and administer your account
-develop and improve the services offered by the Zemel Choir
-contact you with information about the Zemel Choir , unless you have indicated that you do not want to be contacted.
If you subscribe to our News or request other email updates from us, we will collect your title, name and email address. The Zemel Choir operates social media accounts on Facebook, Twitter and Youtube. If you provide your email address and other details via these channels they will be processed according to this privacy policy. 
The information we collect about subscribers is used to: 
-develop and improve the services offered by the Zemel Choir 
-contact you with information about the Zemel Choir  unless you have indicated that you do not want to be contacted.
  
Keeping you informed
If you sign up for our News or other services, we may use the information you provide to let you know about other services and events being run by the Zemel Choir. You can also opt out at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link or by emailing us at the address below. 
 
Legal Basis for Processing
Some of the information we collect, for example when you sign up for News or submit a query, is provided by you and is therefore collected with your consent. If you purchase tickets, register for an event or request other services from the Zemel Choir, most of the information we collect is necessary to fulfil the contract between us. 
The remainder of the personal information is collected for our legitimate business interests, which include keeping in touch with current, past and prospective contacts.
 
Cookies
Cookies are small text files sent by a website and stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive as text files mainly, and in different places dependent on the browser. The Zemel Choir uses cookies to identify registered users when they log on and also to track users as they use the website. The main purpose of cookies is to streamline your use of this website. When you first visit the website, you can use the settings within your own web browser to prevent cookies being identified. 
 
Sharing data with external parties
The Zemel Choir does not rent or sell your details to third parties.
There may be times where it is necessary to share your details with other organisations for specific purposes. For example, we may share some of your information with a venue hosting one of our events to inform them of your dietary requirements. In this instance, we would make it clear that the event is being held at a hotel or conference centre, for example, before asking you to submit your information. We may also disclose your personal information to our service providers as required for the provision of our services. Like most organisations, the Zemel Choir uses service providers to run our website and to manage our IT systems, email distribution and printing. Some of these companies may be located in countries outside Europe. For these services, the Zemel Choir works within the framework of Data Protection Policies of the service providers to ensure the personal information they handle is kept secure. Links to all service providers’ privacy policies are below. 
The Zemel Choir use the following external services which process personal data:
• We Got Tickets:  our ticketing box office
The Zemel Choir will not disclose your personal information in any other circumstances unless we have your consent or we believe this is required by law, court order or regulatory requirement.
Retention
It is important to the Zemel Choir  to keep a record of the interactions we have had with our many contacts, ex-members and participants. As a result, we may retain information about our contacts and ex-members for significant periods of time for archiving and historical record-keeping purposes, as well as for the legitimate business purposes described above. 
We take steps to check that email addresses are accurate and up-to-date 
 
Security
The Zemel Choir is committed to protecting the security of your personal information and has taken measures to ensure an adequate level of security for the personal information collected through our website and held in our other systems.
Links
The website contains links to other sites which are unrelated to the Zemel Choir. This includes links to our pages on the following social media sites: Twitter - https://twitter.com/en/privacy  
• YouTube - https://policies.google.com/privacy  
• Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation  
This privacy policy does not apply to these sites nor are we responsible for the content and practices of these websites.
 
Changes
This privacy policy was last updated on 24 May 2018. If we decide to update this privacy policy, the changes will be posted here.
 
Your rights
Marketing
When you register on the site, you are given the choice about whether or not you wish to receive communications from the Zemel Choir. You can also opt out at any time by unsubscribing in our emails or contacting us at the address below.
Access and Correction
You have the right to access the information held about you by the Zemel Choir and, where necessary, to have it amended if it is inaccurate or out of date. We may need to ask for proof of your identity before we can respond to your request. We plan to fulfil your request within 20 days.
Other Rights
You may also have other rights in relation to the personal information held about you by the Zemel Choir (subject to the provisions of applicable law):
A right to request that your personal information is deleted; 
A right to object to or restrict the processing of your personal information;
Where you have consented to the use of your personal information (e.g. by providing it voluntarily), the right to withdraw your consent. To exercise your rights, or if you have a question about your personal information or would like to discuss any aspect of this privacy policy, please contact:
 The Marketing Manager (marketing@zemelchoir.org) If you are not satisfied with how the Zemel Choir uses your personal information or with our response to any request you make about your personal information, you have a right to complain to the Data Protection Authority in your country of residence. In the UK, the relevant authority is the Information Commissioner.
Information Commissioner’s Office 
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
 SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545745 (national rate)
Email: casework@ico.org.uk  
Disclaimer
The Zemel Choir makes every effort to ensure that the information provided on its website is accurate. However, the Zemel Choir cannot guarantee accuracy, and accepts no liability for any information or advice given via its website. This site is protected by copyright. If you have any questions, please contact us.
Updated 24 May 2018